13.1 C
New York

EuroBasket 2022: Schedule, format, teams and NBA players to look at

Published:

Nikola Jokic representing Serbia and Luka Doncic representing his native Slovenia.

Back-to-back reigning MVP Nikola Jokic, two-time MVP Giannis Antetokounmpo, three-time Defensive Player of the Yr Rudy Gobert and three-time All-NBA First Team guard Luka Doncic headline the NBA players participating in EuroBasket 2022 — the tournament to find out the basketball champion of Europe.

The 24-nation tournament suggestions off on Thursday and runs through Sept. 18 with games being playing in 4 host countries — Czech Republic, Georgia, Italy and Germany. Originally slated to happen in 2021, the COVID-19 pandemic forced postponement of the 2020 Olympic Games until 2021, which forced EuroBasket to ward off to 2022.

Slovenia is the defending champion, winning their first EuroBasket in 2017 behind the play of Tournament MVP Goran Dragic after which 18-year-old wunderkind Doncic — a yr before he joined the Dallas Mavericks because the third pick within the 2018 NBA Draft and went on to grow to be one in all the league’s brightest young stars.

Tournament Format

The tournament begins with the group stage, which features 4 groups of six teams, and runs from Sept. 1-8. Each group will play a round-robin style tournament with each team playing the opposite five teams within the group. The highest 4 teams in each group will then move on to the knockout stage of the tournament.

Throughout the knockout stage, which will probably be held from Sept. 10-18 with all games played on the EuroBasket Arena in Berlin, the 16 teams will probably be slotted in a bracket based on their qualifying position from the group stage. They’ll then play single-elimination games, culminating within the championship game on Sept. 18.

Groups and NBA Players

Not only will this tournament feature the winners of the past 4 NBA MVP awards (Antetokounmpo in 2018-19 and 2019-20; Jokic in 2020-21 and 2021-22) and 4 of the past five Defensive Player of the Yr awards (Gobert in 2017-18, 2018-19 and 2020-21; Antetokounmpo in 2019-20), it is going to also feature greater than 30 NBA players representing their home countries. France, the 2020 Olympic silver medalist, has essentially the most NBA representation with five players on its roster.

Rudy Gobert playing for France in 2023 World Cup Qualifiers.

Group A

  • Belgium: no NBA players
  • Bulgaria: no NBA players
  • Georgia^: Goga Bitadze (Indiana)
  • Montenegro*: no NBA players
  • Spain: Juancho Hernangomez (Toronto); Willy Hernangomez (Latest Orleans)
  • Turkey: Cedi Osman (Cleveland); Alperen Sengun (Houston); Furkan Korkmaz (Philadelphia)

Group B

  • Bosnia and Herzegovina: Jusuf Nurkic (Portland)
  • France: Evan Fournier (Latest York); Rudy Gobert (Minnesota); Timothe Luwawu-Cabarrot (free agent); Theo Maledon (Oklahoma City); Frank Ntilikina (Dallas)
  • Germany^: Dennis Schroder (free agent); Daniel Theis (Indiana); Franz Wagner (Orlando)
  • Hungary: no NBA players
  • Lithuania: Domantas Sabonis (Sacramento); Jonas Valanciunas (Latest Orleans)
  • Slovenia: Luka Doncic (Dallas); Goran Dragic (Chicago); Vlatko Cancar (Denver)

Group C

  • Croatia: Bojan Bogdanovic (Utah); Dario Saric (Phoenix); Ivica Zubac (LA Clippers); Mario Hezonja (free agent)
  • Estonia: no NBA players
  • Great Britain: no NBA players
  • Greece: Giannis Antetokounmpo (Milwaukee); Thanasis Antetokounmpo (Milwaukee); Tyler Dorsey (Dallas)
  • Italy^: no NBA players
  • Ukraine: Sviatoslav Mikhailiuk (free agent)

    Giannis Antetoukounmpo representing Greece.

Group D

  • Czech Republic^: Tomas Satoransky (free agent)
  • Finland: Lauri Markkanen (Cleveland)
  • Israel: Deni Avdija (Washington)
  • Netherlands: no NBA players
  • Poland: no NBA players
  • Serbia: Nikola Jokic (Denver); Nikola Jovic (Miami); Aleksej Pokusevski (Oklahoma City)

Notes

  • ^ Host country for the group stage
  • * Montenegro replaces Russia, which was disqualified from the tournament by FIBA following Russia’s invasion of Ukraine

Tournament Schedule

The motion suggestions off on Sept. 1 with the group stage, followed by the knockout stage on Sept. 10. Try FIBA.com for complete scores and stats.

GROUP STAGE
DATEMATCHUPTIME (ET)GROUPLOCATION
Sept. 1Spain 114, Bulgaria 877:20 a.m.ATbilisi, Georgia
Sept. 1Bosnia-Herzegovina 95, Hungary 858:20 a.m.BCologne, Germany
Sept. 1Turkey 72, Montenegro 6810:05 a.m.ATbilisi, Georgia
Sept. 1Slovenia 92, Lithuania 8511:05 a.m.BCologne, Germany
Sept. 1Belgium 79, Georgia 7612:50 p.m.ATbilisi, Georgia
Sept. 1Germany 76, France 632:20 p.m.BCologne, Germany
Sept. 2Israel 89, Finland 877:50 a.m.DPrague, Czech Republic
Sept. 2Ukraine 90, Great Britain 618:05 a.m.CMilan, Italy
Sept. 2Greece 89, Croatia 8510:50 a.m.CMilan, Italy
Sept. 2Poland 99, Czech Republic 8411:20 a.m.DPrague, Czech Republic
Sept. 2Italy 83, Estonia 622:50 p.m.CMilan, Italy
Sept. 2Serbia 100, Netherlands 762:50 p.m.DPrague, Czech Republic
Sept. 3Montenegro 76, Belgium 707:20 a.m.ATbilisi, Georgia
Sept. 3Finland 89, Poland 597:50 a.m.DPrague, Czech Republic
Sept. 3Croatia 86, Great Britain 658:05 a.m.CMilan, Italy
Sept. 3Germany 92, Bosnia-Herzegovina 828:20 a.m.BCologne, Germany
Sept. 3Turkey 101, Bulgaria 8710:05 a.m.ATbilisi, Georgia
Sept. 3Ukraine 74, Estonia 7310:50 a.m.CMilan, Italy
Sept. 3Serbia 81, Czech Republic 6811:20 a.m.DPrague, Czech Republic
Sept. 3France 77, Lithuania 7311:35 a.m.BCologne, Germany
Sept. 3Spain 90, Georgia 6412:50 p.m.ATbilisi, Georgia
Sept. 3Slovenia 103, Hungary 882:20 p.m.BCologne, Germany
Sept. 3Greece 85, Italy 812:50 p.m.CMilan, Italy
Sept. 3Israel 74, Netherlands 672:50 p.m.DPrague, Czech Republic
Sep.  4Montenegro 91,  Bulgaria 817:20 a.m.ATbilisi, Georgia
Sept. 4Germany 109, Lithuania 1078:20 a.m.BCologne, Germany
Sept. 4Belgium 83, Spain 7310:05 a.m.ATbilisi, Georgia
Sept. 4Bosnia-Herzegovina 97, Slovenia 9311:35 a.m.BCologne, Germany
Sept. 4Georgia 88, Turkey 8312:50 p.m.ATbilisi, Georgia
Sept. 4France 78, Hungary 742:20 p.m.BCologne, Germany
Sept. 5Poland vs. Israel7:50 a.m.DPrague, Czech Republic
Sept. 5Croatia vs. Estonia8:05 a.m.CMilan, Italy
Sept. 5Great Britain vs. Greece10:50 a.m.CMilan, Italy
Sept. 5Czech Republic vs. Netherlands11:20 a.m.DPrague, Czech Republic
Sept. 5Ukraine vs. Italy2:50 p.m.CMilan, Italy
Sept. 5Serbia vs. Finland2:50 p.m.DPrague, Czech Republic
Sept. 6Belgium vs. Turkey7:20 a.m.ATbilisi, Georgia
Sept. 6Netherlands vs. Poland7:50 a.m.DPrague, Czech Republic
Sept. 6Estonia vs. Great Britain8:05 a.m.CMilan, Italy
Sept. 6Bosnia-Herzegovina vs. France8:20 a.m.BCologne, Germany
Sept. 6Montenegro vs. Spain10:05 a.m.ATbilisi, Georgia
Sept. 6Greece vs. Ukraine10:50 a.m.CMilan, Italy
Sept. 6Hungary vs. Lithuania11:05 a.m.BCologne, Germany
Sept. 6Finland vs. Czech Republic11:20 a.m.DPrague, Czech Republic
Sept. 6Georgia vs. Bulgaria12:50 p.m.ATbilisi, Georgia
Sept. 6Germany vs. Slovenia2:20 p.m.BCologne, Germany
Sept. 6Italy vs. Croatia2:50 p.m.CMilan, Italy
Sept. 6Israel vs. Serbia2:50 p.m.DPrague, Czech Republic
Sept. 7Turkey vs. Spain7:20 a.m.ATbilisi, Georgia
Sept. 7Lithuania vs. Bosnia-Herzegovina8:20 a.m.BCologne, Germany
Sept. 7Bulgaria vs. Belgium10:05 a.m.ATbilisi, Georgia
Sept. 7France vs. Slovenia11:05 a.m.BCologne, Germany
Sept. 7Georgia vs. Montenegro12:50 p.m.ATbilisi, Georgia
Sept. 7Hungary vs. Germany2:20 p.m.BCologne, Germany
Sept. 8Finland vs. Netherlands7:50 a.m.DPrague, Czech Republic
Sept. 8Croatia vs. Ukraine8:05 a.m.CMilan, Italy
Sept. 8Estonia vs. Greece10:50 a.m.CMilan, Italy
Sept. 8Czech Republic vs. Israel11:20 a.m.DPrague, Czech Republic
Sept. 8Great Britain vs. Italy2:50 p.m.CMilan, Italy
Sept. 8Serbia vs. Poland2:50 p.m.DPrague, Czech Republic
KNOCKOUT STAGE
DATEMATCHUPTIME LOCATION
Sept. 10Round of 16: Game 17:50 a.m.Berlin, Germany
Sept. 10Round of 16: Game 210:35 a.m.Berlin, Germany
Sept. 10Round of 16: Game 31:50 p.m.Berlin, Germany
Sept. 10Round of 16: Game 44:35 p.m.Berlin, Germany
Sept. 11Round of 16: Game 57:50 a.m.Berlin, Germany
Sept. 11Round of 16: Game 610:35 a.m.Berlin, Germany
Sept. 11Round of 16: Game 71:50 p.m.Berlin, Germany
Sept. 11Round of 16: Game 84:35 p.m.Berlin, Germany
Sept. 13Quarterfinals: Game 11:05 p.m.Berlin, Germany
Sept. 13Quarterfinals: Game 24:20 p.m.Berlin, Germany
Sept. 14Quarterfinals: Game 31:05 p.m.Berlin, Germany
Sept. 14Quarterfinals: Game 44:20 p.m.Berlin, Germany
Sept. 16Semifinals: Game 11:05 p.m.Berlin, Germany
Sept. 16Semifinals: Game 24:20 p.m.Berlin, Germany
Sept. 18Third Place Game1:05 p.m.Berlin, Germany
Sept. 18Championship Game4:20 p.m.Berlin, Germany
sportinbits@gmail.com
sportinbits@gmail.comhttps://sportinbits.com
Get the latest Sports Updates (Soccer, NBA, NFL, Hockey, Racing, etc.) and Breaking News From the United States, United Kingdom, and all around the world.

Related articles

spot_img

Recent articles

spot_img